ABA3 | GeneID:838224 | Arabidopsis thaliana

Gene Summary

[ - ] NCBI Entrez Gene

Gene ID 838224 Official Symbol ABA3
Locus AT1G16540 Gene Type protein-coding
Synonyms ABA DEFICIENT 3; ATABA3; F19K19.13; F19K19_13; LOS5; LOW OSMOTIC STRESS 5; MOLYBDENUM COFACTOR SULFURASE; SIR3; SIRTINOL RESISTANT 3
Full Name N/A
Description ABA3 (ABA DEFICIENT 3); Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase/ selenocysteine lyase
Chromosome N/A
Also Known As
Summary N/A

Orthologs and Paralogs

[ - ] Homologs - NCBI's HomoloGene Group: 9931

ID Symbol Protein Species
GeneID:33045 mal NP_523423.1 Drosophila melanogaster
GeneID:55034 MOCOS NP_060417.2 Homo sapiens
GeneID:68591 Mocos NP_081055.1 Mus musculus
GeneID:187534 R03A10.3 NP_510552.2 Caenorhabditis elegans
GeneID:281226 MOCOS NP_776506.1 Bos taurus
GeneID:361300 Mocos XP_341585.3 Rattus norvegicus
GeneID:420964 MOCOS XP_419048.2 Gallus gallus
GeneID:455379 MOCOS XP_512097.2 Pan troglodytes
GeneID:490482 MOCOS XP_547604.2 Canis lupus familiaris
GeneID:554675 zgc:110784 NP_001014388.1 Danio rerio
GeneID:838224 ABA3/ATABA3/LOS5/SIR3 NP_564001.1 Arabidopsis thaliana
GeneID:1271669 AgaP_AGAP000555 XP_310528.2 Anopheles gambiae
GeneID:4341801 Os06g0670000 NP_001058326.1 Oryza sativa

Gene Classification

[ - ] Gene Ontology

IDCategoryGO Term
GO:0005575 Component cellular_component
GO:0008265 Function Mo-molybdopterin cofactor sulfurase activity
GO:0009000 Function selenocysteine lyase activity
GO:0009688 Process abscisic acid biosynthetic process
GO:0009734 Process auxin mediated signaling pathway
GO:0042742 Process defense response to bacterium
GO:0018315 Process molybdenum incorporation into molybdenum-molybdopterin complex
GO:0009409 Process response to cold
GO:0009408 Process response to heat
GO:0006970 Process response to osmotic stress
GO:0009651 Process response to salt stress
GO:0006950 Process response to stress
GO:0010118 Process stomatal movement
GO:0010182 Process sugar mediated signaling

RefSeq Isoforms

[ - ] RefSeq Annotation and UniProt Database

No. RefSeq RNA RefSeq Protein UniProt Equivalent
1 NM_101519 NP_564001

Transcript Sequences

[ - ] Transcript Accession Number Cloud [ GenBank ]

NM_101519  

Protein Sequences

[ - ] Protein Accession Number Cloud [ GenPept ]

Transcript Cluster

[ - ] NCBI's UniGene

Selected Publications

[ - ] Gene-related publications indexed at PubMed

  1. [ + ] Wollers S, et al. (2008) "Binding of sulfurated molybdenum cofactor to the C-terminal domain of ABA3 from Arabidopsis thaliana provides insight into the mechanism of molybdenum cofactor sulfuration." J Biol Chem. 283(15):9642-9650. PMID:18258600
  2. [ + ] Melotto M, et al. (2006) "Plant stomata function in innate immunity against bacterial invasion." Cell. 126(5):969-980. PMID:16959575
  3. [ + ] Heidenreich T, et al. (2005) "Characterization of the NifS-like domain of ABA3 from Arabidopsis thaliana provides insight into the mechanism of molybdenum cofactor sulfuration." J Biol Chem. 280(6):4213-4218. PMID:15561708
  4. [ + ] Dai X, et al. (2005) "Genetic and chemical analyses of the action mechanisms of sirtinol in Arabidopsis." Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 102(8):3129-3134. PMID:15710899
  5. [ + ] Larkindale J, et al. (2005) "Heat stress phenotypes of Arabidopsis mutants implicate multiple signaling pathways in the acquisition of thermotolerance." Plant Physiol. 138(2):882-897. PMID:15923322
  6. [ + ] Leon P, et al. (2003) "Sugar and hormone connections." Trends Plant Sci. 8(3):110-116. PMID:12663220
  7. [ + ] Bittner F, et al. (2001) "ABA3 is a molybdenum cofactor sulfurase required for activation of aldehyde oxidase and xanthine dehydrogenase in Arabidopsis thaliana." J Biol Chem. 276(44):40381-40384. PMID:11553608
  8. [ + ] Xiong L, et al. (2001) "The Arabidopsis LOS5/ABA3 locus encodes a molybdenum cofactor sulfurase and modulates cold stress- and osmotic stress-responsive gene expression." Plant Cell. 13(9):2063-2083. PMID:11549764
  9. [ + ] Leon-Kloosterziel KM, et al. (1996) "Isolation and characterization of abscisic acid-deficient Arabidopsis mutants at two new loci." Plant J. 10(4):655-661. PMID:8893542