FGFR3 | GeneID:2261 | Homo sapiens

Gene Summary

[ - ] NCBI Entrez Gene

Gene ID 2261 Official Symbol FGFR3
Locus N/A Gene Type protein-coding
Synonyms ACH; CD333; CEK2; HSFGFR3EX; JTK4
Full Name fibroblast growth factor receptor 3
Description fibroblast growth factor receptor 3
Chromosome 4p16.3
Also Known As OTTHUMP00000149959; achondroplasia, thanatophoric dwarfism; hydroxyaryl-protein kinase; tyrosine kinase JTK4
Summary The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the fibroblast growth factor receptor family, where amino acid sequence is highly conserved between members and throughout evolution. FGFR family members differ from one another in their ligand affinities and tissue distribution. A full-length representative protein would consist of an extracellular region, composed of three immunoglobulin-like domains, a single hydrophobic membrane-spanning segment and a cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase domain. The extracellular portion of the protein interacts with fibroblast growth factors, setting in motion a cascade of downstream signals, ultimately influencing mitogenesis and differentiation. This particular family member binds acidic and basic fibroblast growth hormone and plays a role in bone development and maintenance. Mutations in this gene lead to craniosynostosis and multiple types of skeletal dysplasia. Alternative splicing occurs and additional variants have been described, including those utilizing alternate exon 8 rather than 9, but their full-length nature has not been determined. [provided by RefSeq]

Orthologs and Paralogs

[ - ] Homologs - NCBI's HomoloGene Group: 55437

ID Symbol Protein Species
GeneID:2261 FGFR3 NP_000133.1 Homo sapiens
GeneID:14184 Fgfr3 NP_032036.2 Mus musculus
GeneID:58129 fgfr3 NP_571681.1 Danio rerio
GeneID:84489 Fgfr3 NP_445881.1 Rattus norvegicus
GeneID:181291 egl-15 NP_001024723.1 Caenorhabditis elegans
GeneID:281769 FGFR3 NP_776743.1 Bos taurus
GeneID:396515 FGFR3 NP_990840.1 Gallus gallus
GeneID:488808 FGFR3 XP_545926.2 Canis lupus familiaris

Antibodies

[ - ] Monoclonal and Polyclonal Antibodies

No. Provider Product No. Description
1 abcam ab10649 FGFR3 antibody (ab10649); Rabbit polyclonal to FGFR3
2 abcam ab10651 FGFR3 antibody (ab10651); Rabbit polyclonal to FGFR3
3 abcam ab53636 FGFR3 antibody, prediluted (ab53636); Rabbit polyclonal to FGFR3, prediluted
4 abcam ab52247 FGFR3 antibody (ab52247); Rabbit polyclonal to FGFR3
5 abgent AP7638a FGFR3 Antibody (C-term); Purified Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody (Pab)
6 acris AP08920PU-N CD333 / FGFR3 (aa 359-372); antibody Ab
7 acris AP15553PU-S CD333 / FGFR3 (359-372); antibody Ab
8 acris AP15553PU-N CD333 / FGFR3 (359-372); antibody Ab
9 acris AP14342PU-N CD333 / FGFR3 (C-term); antibody Ab
10 acris AP06120PU-N CD333 / FGFR3; antibody Ab
11 acris AP08164PU-N CD333 / FGFR3 (aa 359-372); antibody Ab
12 scbt FGFR3 FGFR3 Antibody / FGFR3 Antibodies;
13 sigma F3922 Anti-Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor-3, Extracellular antibody produced in rabbit ;
14 sigma F0425 Anti-Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor-3, Cytoplasmic antibody produced in rabbit ;

Exon, Intron and UTRs

Exon, Intron and UTRs of FGFR3 Gene Transcript Isoforms

CpG near TSS

CpG dinucleotides near Transcription Start Site of FGFR3 Gene

Gene Classification

[ - ] Gene Ontology

IDCategoryGO Term
GO:0005887 Component integral to plasma membrane
GO:0005886 Component plasma membrane
GO:0005524 Function ATP binding
GO:0005007 Function fibroblast growth factor receptor activity
GO:0042802 Function identical protein binding
GO:0000166 Function nucleotide binding
GO:0004872 Function receptor activity
GO:0016740 Function transferase activity
GO:0016049 Process cell growth
GO:0008543 Process fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling pathway
GO:0007259 Process JAK-STAT cascade
GO:0000165 Process MAPKKK cascade
GO:0006468 Process protein amino acid phosphorylation
GO:0007605 Process sensory perception of sound
GO:0001501 Process skeletal system development

RefSeq Isoforms

[ - ] RefSeq Annotation and UniProt Database

No. RefSeq RNA RefSeq Protein UniProt Equivalent
1 NM_000142  UCSC Browser NP_000133 Q59FL9   P22607  
2 NM_022965  UCSC Browser NP_075254

Transcript Sequences

[ - ] Transcript Accession Number Cloud [ GenBank ]

Protein Sequences

[ - ] Protein Accession Number Cloud [ GenPept ]

Mutations and SNPs

[ - ] NCBI's dbSNP

[ - ] Somatic Mutations in Cancer - Sanger's COSMIC

The mutation data was obtained from the Sanger Institute Catalogue Of Somatic Mutations In Cancer web site, http://www.sanger.ac.uk/cosmic Bamford et al (2004) The COSMIC (Catalogue of Somatic Mutations in Cancer) database and website. Br J Cancer, 91,355-358.
Mutation (top 10)Total Observations
c.746C>G934
c.1118A>G295
c.742C>T175
c.1108G>T82
c.2089G>T44
c.1111A>T38
c.1948A>G38
c.1949A>T34
c.1172C>A32
c.1107G>T6
Primary Site / Histology (Top 10)Mutations (sites * observations)
urinary tract / carcinoma1456
skin / other139
upper aerodigestive tract / carcinoma45
skin / epidermal nevus24
haematopoietic and lymphoid tissue / lymphoid neoplasm23
urinary tract / papilloma14
cervix / carcinoma6
large intestine / carcinoma3
lung / carcinoma2
haematopoietic and lymphoid tissue / haematopoietic neoplasm1

Phenotypes

[ - ] Genes and Diseases - MIM at NCBI

Chemicals and Drugs

[ - ] Comparative Toxicogenomics Database from MDI Biological Lab

Curated [chemical–gene interactions|chemical–disease|gene–disease] data were retrieved from the Comparative Toxicogenomics Database (CTD), Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, Salisbury Cove, Maine. World Wide Web (URL: http://ctd.mdibl.org/). [Jan. 2009].
Chemical and Interaction
17-(allylamino)-17-demethoxygeldanamycin
  • 17-(allylamino)-17-demethoxygeldanamycin results in increased degradation of and results in decreased expression of FGFR3 protein
16061882
20-O-(beta-D-glucopyranosyl)-20(S)-protopanaxadiol
  • 20-O-(beta-D-glucopyranosyl)-20(S)-protopanaxadiol results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
  • 20-O-(beta-D-glucopyranosyl)-20(S)-protopanaxadiol results in decreased expression of FGFR3 protein
12963989
Arbutin
  • Arbutin results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
17103032
Calcitriol
  • Calcitriol results in decreased expression of FGFR3 protein
15728789
Carbon Tetrachloride
  • Carbon Tetrachloride results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16644059
Cisplatin
  • Cisplatin results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
12066199
Dexamethasone
  • FGFR3 protein results in chemical resistance to Dexamethasone
12393593
Dicarboxylic Acids
  • FGFR3 protein affects the metabolism of and affects the abundance of Dicarboxylic Acids
11879084
Docosahexaenoic Acids
  • Docosahexaenoic Acids results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16623957
Doxorubicin
  • FGFR3 protein does not affect the response to chemical Doxorubicin
12393593
Estradiol
  • Estradiol results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA alternative form
14602803
Heparin
  • Heparin affects the activity of FGFR3 protein
  • Heparin promotes the reaction [FGFR3 protein binds to FGF1 protein]
1379594
Heparitin Sulfate
  • Heparitin Sulfate analog results in increased activity of FGFR3 protein alternative form
12460940
imatinib
  • imatinib results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
  • imatinib results in decreased expression of FGFR3 protein
14562121
kojic acid
  • kojic acid results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16595896
Melphalan
  • FGFR3 protein does not affect the response to chemical Melphalan
12393593
Nicotine
  • Nicotine does not affect the expression of FGFR3 mRNA
15465631
octa-2,4,6-trienoic acid
  • octa-2,4,6-trienoic acid results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16951191
PD 173074
  • PD 173074 results in decreased activity of FGFR3 protein
15029211
PKC412
  • PKC412 results in decreased activity of FGFR3 protein
16091734
retinol acetate
  • retinol acetate results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16772331
SB 203580
  • SB 203580 inhibits the reaction [BMP5 protein results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA]
15242789
SU 5402
  • SU 5402 affects the expression of FGFR3 protein
  • SU 5402 inhibits the reaction [FGF1 protein results in increased activity of FGFR3 protein]
  • SU 5402 results in decreased phosphorylation of FGFR3 protein
  • SU 5402 results in decreased phosphorylation of FGFR3 protein
14871245
SU 5402
  • SU 5402 results in decreased activity of FGFR3 protein
16091734, 15029211
SU 5402
  • SU 5402 results in decreased activity of FGFR3 protein
15514005
Testosterone
  • Testosterone results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
7536664
Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin
  • Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16960034
Tretinoin
  • Tretinoin results in decreased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
7680553
Triiodothyronine
  • Triiodothyronine results in increased expression of FGFR3 mRNA
16150908

Gene and Diseases

[ - ] Gene and Diseases [Data source: CTD]

Curated [chemical–gene interactions|chemical–disease|gene–disease] data were retrieved from the Comparative Toxicogenomics Database (CTD), Mount Desert Island Biological Laboratory, Salisbury Cove, Maine. World Wide Web (URL: http://ctd.mdibl.org/). [Jan. 2009].
Disease Name Relationship PubMed
Achondroplasia marker
CAMPTODACTYLY, TALL STATURE, AND HEARING LOSS SYNDROME marker
HYPOCHONDROPLASIA marker
LACRIMOAURICULODENTODIGITAL SYNDROME marker
MUENKE SYNDROME marker
NEVUS, EPIDERMAL marker
Thanatophoric Dysplasia marker
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms marker
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms marker
Alopecia inferred via Tretinoin 15955085
Arthritis, Experimental inferred via Tretinoin 16412693
Arthritis, Rheumatoid inferred via Tretinoin 16292516
Asthma inferred via Tretinoin 16456186
Barrett Esophagus inferred via Tretinoin 16935849
Blood Coagulation Disorders inferred via Tretinoin 16197459, 16206674
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16873071, 16443354, 16166294
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia inferred via Tretinoin 16813970
Carcinoma, Embryonal inferred via Tretinoin 16168501
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell inferred via Tretinoin 16096774, 16051514
Cataract inferred via Tretinoin 17460283
Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia inferred via Tretinoin 16129372
Choriocarcinoma inferred via Tretinoin 16461808
Colitis inferred via Tretinoin 17035595
Craniofacial Abnormalities inferred via Tretinoin 16925845
Endometrial Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16569247
Eye Abnormalities inferred via Tretinoin 16938888
Glioblastoma inferred via Tretinoin 17312396
Head and Neck Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16096774
Hearing Loss, Noise-Induced inferred via Tretinoin 16084493
Hyperalgesia inferred via Tretinoin 16870215
Hypereosinophilic Syndrome inferred via Tretinoin 16778211
Leukemia inferred via Tretinoin 17143497
Leukemia, Myeloid inferred via Tretinoin 16932348, 16482212
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute inferred via Tretinoin 16294345
Leukemia, Promyelocytic, Acute inferred via Tretinoin 16891316, 16823087, 12679006, 16935935, 17107899, 16140955, 16331271, 17294898, 17361223, 17368321, 17301526, 17339181, 17506722, 17217047, 16766008, 16788101, 15748426
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Tretinoin 16248980, 18397230
Medulloblastoma inferred via Tretinoin 17453147
Melanoma inferred via Tretinoin 16752155
Meningomyelocele inferred via Tretinoin 16940565
Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16946489, 16594593
Ovarian Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16936753
Pain inferred via Tretinoin 16870215
Pancreatic Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 15976015
Pterygium inferred via Tretinoin 16723453
Rhabdomyosarcoma inferred via Tretinoin 16116481, 16283617
Skin Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16467112
Stomach Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 17261132
Thyroid Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 17045167, 16026305
Tongue Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16051514
Tuberculosis inferred via Tretinoin 16040207
Uterine Cervical Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16129372
Uveal Neoplasms inferred via Tretinoin 16752155
Vitiligo inferred via Tretinoin 16761959
Wilms Tumor inferred via Tretinoin 16287080
Adenoma, Liver Cell inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 16835633
Carcinoma inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 16835633
Cholangiocarcinoma inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 16835633
Cleft Palate inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 8697196
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 17107852
Hydronephrosis inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 8697196
Liver Neoplasms inferred via Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin 16984957
Antisocial Personality Disorder inferred via Testosterone 7506515
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Testosterone 17261762
Firesetting Behavior inferred via Testosterone 7506515
Glioblastoma inferred via Testosterone 17162496
Hirsutism inferred via Testosterone 17019078
Hyperandrogenism inferred via Testosterone 17019078
Hypopituitarism inferred via Testosterone 17426086
Impulse Control Disorders inferred via Testosterone 7506515
Sexual Dysfunction, Physiological inferred via Testosterone 16631401
Mastocytosis, Systemic inferred via PKC412 17420286
Alzheimer Disease inferred via Nicotine 16627626
Neoplasms inferred via Nicotine 16365874
Neovascularization, Pathologic inferred via Nicotine 16365874
Melanoma inferred via Melphalan 18388930
Prostatic Neoplasms inferred via Melphalan 15749863
Breast Neoplasms inferred via imatinib 17614352
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive inferred via imatinib 15748426, 17301526
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via imatinib 16596278
Neoplasms, Hormone-Dependent inferred via imatinib 17614352
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma inferred via imatinib 12476293
Thyroid Neoplasms inferred via imatinib 16940797
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Heparin 16904936
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Estradiol 17289903, 14630087, 12948864, 18497071, 17018787, 17261762
Candidiasis, Vulvovaginal inferred via Estradiol 16111702
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular inferred via Estradiol 16924424
Herpes Genitalis inferred via Estradiol 15709030
Hot Flashes inferred via Estradiol 17088409
Insulin Resistance inferred via Estradiol 16393666, 16627594
Kidney Diseases inferred via Estradiol 15618244
Kidney Neoplasms inferred via Estradiol 15610895
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Estradiol 14716833, 14659978
Mammary Neoplasms, Experimental inferred via Estradiol 17203775, 11807958, 11408345, 16891317
Myocardial Reperfusion Injury inferred via Estradiol 16810080
Neovascularization, Pathologic inferred via Estradiol 17289903
Prostatic Neoplasms inferred via Estradiol 16740699
Adenocarcinoma inferred via Doxorubicin 17418594
Bone Marrow Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 14601052
Brain Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 17150277
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 15692762, 15939500, 17426702, 16826403, 17369602, 16322301, 16096432, 15993339, 15634643, 15567936, 15994142, 15668708, 16264153, 18234424, 15136595, 11325840, 16935488, 18382427, 18628466, 17983394
Carcinoid Tumor inferred via Doxorubicin 16051944
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular inferred via Doxorubicin 18059187, 17876044, 16023760, 16234567
Carcinoma, Renal Cell inferred via Doxorubicin 16201981
Cardiomyopathies inferred via Doxorubicin 16952015, 15811867, 17007740, 17308081, 17974986, 15505089, 16278810, 15476868, 16269455, 16109756, 16242529, 16364871, 16651473, 17351982, 17131338, 16455267, 18627295, 17329180, 16731534, 17382496
Cardiomyopathy, Dilated inferred via Doxorubicin 17334414, 16243910
Colorectal Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 18259882
Drug Toxicity inferred via Doxorubicin 18602426
Endometrial Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 17359293
Endomyocardial Fibrosis inferred via Doxorubicin 18037988
Glioblastoma inferred via Doxorubicin 17150277
Head and Neck Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 15692506
Heart Diseases inferred via Doxorubicin 16707910, 16330681, 16144979, 16244372, 16244371, 16879835
Hemangiosarcoma inferred via Doxorubicin 15692506
Hepatitis, Toxic inferred via Doxorubicin 17416283
Hodgkin Disease inferred via Doxorubicin 17606976, 15147373, 18501091
Kidney Diseases inferred via Doxorubicin 16775033, 15369732
Kidney Failure inferred via Doxorubicin 17922066
Kidney Failure, Chronic inferred via Doxorubicin 16707910
Leukemia, Erythroblastic, Acute inferred via Doxorubicin 16085563
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Doxorubicin 16595196, 16439617
Liver Neoplasms, Experimental inferred via Doxorubicin 17085340, 16842330
Lung Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 17418594
Lymphoma inferred via Doxorubicin 16098063
Lymphoma, Non-Hodgkin inferred via Doxorubicin 17654614
Lymphoma, T-Cell inferred via Doxorubicin 15621674
Mammary Neoplasms, Experimental inferred via Doxorubicin 15458769
Melanoma inferred via Doxorubicin 16827129
Mucositis inferred via Doxorubicin 17415656
Neoplasm Metastasis inferred via Doxorubicin 18259882
Nephrotic Syndrome inferred via Doxorubicin 15640375, 16889571
Neuroblastoma inferred via Doxorubicin 15555623
Osteosarcoma inferred via Doxorubicin 15930896
Phyllodes Tumor inferred via Doxorubicin 17983394
Prostatic Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 15897917, 16729912, 16868541, 18437689, 15749863, 16888761
Sarcoma inferred via Doxorubicin 18313854, 15675481, 15625365, 17203757, 17710206, 16767912
Sarcoma, Ewing's inferred via Doxorubicin 14601052, 16326096
Sarcoma, Kaposi inferred via Doxorubicin 17846226
Skin Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 15692506
Soft Tissue Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 16767912, 17203757, 15625365
Thyroid Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 17909728, 16010429
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms inferred via Doxorubicin 17653716
Ventricular Dysfunction, Left inferred via Doxorubicin 17334414, 16364871
Leukemia-Lymphoma, Adult T-Cell inferred via Docosahexaenoic Acids 17077332
Liver Diseases inferred via Docosahexaenoic Acids 17056761
Colonic Neoplasms inferred via Dexamethasone 15824018
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Dexamethasone 16718785
Lung Neoplasms inferred via Dexamethasone 15824018, 11195469
Multiple Myeloma inferred via Dexamethasone 15867202, 15744524, 16118317
Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Adult inferred via Dexamethasone 11700416
Adenocarcinoma inferred via Cisplatin 11798837
Bone Marrow Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 14601052
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 18382427
Colorectal Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 15273666
Hodgkin Disease inferred via Cisplatin 16170182, 16200630
Kidney Failure, Acute inferred via Cisplatin 12690470
Lung Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 11798837, 17225452
Melanoma inferred via Cisplatin 16809738, 12883367, 18332650, 17761969, 15577323, 18176117, 18505091, 17023156, 16432458, 16248763, 12393984, 12374674
Melanoma, Amelanotic inferred via Cisplatin 15990972
Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 16773208
Ovarian Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 17225452
Sarcoma, Ewing's inferred via Cisplatin 14601052
Testicular Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 17225452
Urinary Bladder Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 12973940, 17225452
Vaginal Neoplasms inferred via Cisplatin 15577323
Carbon Tetrachloride Poisoning inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 16192424, 16124888, 16227642, 15673190, 16011737, 10355542, 15700767, 16097048, 16050911
Fatty Liver inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 16045604, 12795759, 61145, 12631006, 17595544, 15959796, 16239168
Hepatitis, Toxic inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 17522070, 11566570, 16227642, 15998439, 16177239, 15968718, 15027814
Hyperbilirubinemia inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 16899240
Liver Cirrhosis inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 17174718, 16221502, 16239168, 17334410, 16943688
Liver Cirrhosis, Experimental inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 16192424, 16248980, 17805973, 17976157, 18395095, 12666154, 17766677, 18006644, 18481824, 15057751, 12586293, 18054572, 10355542, 16011737, 18251166, 17823541, 18376398, 12389079, 18187930, 18210741, 16015684, 12741479, 14724832, 18472094, 15931870, 17698563, 15893842, 12958196, 17640975, 18412020, 17714472, 14512876, 12609069, 18166357, 17922224, 18420326, 15876570, 12445421, 12445418, 15959796, 12898905, 18317297, 17761835, 14620537, 18472332, 14716833, 16136751, 17481882, 17900296, 15123356, 18339082, 18429990, 12546737, 17944888, 18395914, 18279442, 16027843, 15996030, 16033810, 17565644, 12649538, 17721639, 18277467, 18205269, 14716496, 15730626, 12632514, 15052691, 12632512, 17869086, 17708605, 12667390, 14748882, 13678700, 15818738, 17631135, 16097048, 15673190, 18418968, 16638106, 18156304, 17557913, 17525996, 15925388, 16116963
Liver Diseases inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 16246199, 15830285, 17285989, 16964402, 15720792
Liver Failure inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 15123358
Liver Failure, Acute inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 14706259, 16899240
Liver Neoplasms, Experimental inferred via Carbon Tetrachloride 15583823
Breast Neoplasms inferred via Calcitriol 11237771
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell inferred via Calcitriol 11237771
Encephalomyelitis, Autoimmune, Experimental inferred via Calcitriol 15138306
Prostatic Hyperplasia inferred via Calcitriol 15572423
Prostatic Neoplasms inferred via Calcitriol 12479363, 16644109, 16289102
Colonic Neoplasms inferred via 17-(allylamino)-17-demethoxygeldanamycin 15993848
Lymphoma, Large-Cell, Anaplastic inferred via 17-(allylamino)-17-demethoxygeldanamycin 17157164

Gene Interactions

[ - ] BioGRID Gene Product Interaction Database

Symbol Interaction Binary Experiment Source
ATF3 FGFR3 / ATF3 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
C1orf16 FGFR3 / C1orf16 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
C6orf47 C6orf47 / FGFR3 Two-hybrid Lehner B (2004)
CCDC17 FGFR3 / CCDC17 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
CENTD2 FGFR3 / CENTD2 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
CHGB FGFR3 / CHGB Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
CTSK FGFR3 / CTSK Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
FGF1 FGFR3 / FGF1 Reconstituted Complex Chellaiah A (1999)
FGF1 FGFR3 / FGF1 Reconstituted Complex Santos-Ocampo S (1996)
FGF8 FGFR3 / FGF8 Affinity Capture-Western Chellaiah A (1999)
FGF9 FGFR3 / FGF9 Affinity Capture-Western Chellaiah A (1999)
FGF9 FGFR3 / FGF9 Reconstituted Complex Chellaiah A (1999)
FGF9 FGFR3 / FGF9 Reconstituted Complex Santos-Ocampo S (1996)
FLJ10324 FGFR3 / FLJ10324 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
FLJ22624 FGFR3 / FLJ22624 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
GRB2 FGFR3 / GRB2 Affinity Capture-Western Kanai M (1997)
GTF3C1 FGFR3 / GTF3C1 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
HBZ FGFR3 / HBZ Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
HNRPL FGFR3 / HNRPL Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
KIAA1377 FGFR3 / KIAA1377 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
KRT8 FGFR3 / KRT8 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
NDUFS6 FGFR3 / NDUFS6 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
POLA2 FGFR3 / POLA2 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
RNF130 FGFR3 / RNF130 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
RPL8 FGFR3 / RPL8 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)
SH2B SH2B / FGFR3 Affinity Capture-Western Kong M (2002)
Sh2bpsm1 FGFR3 / Sh2bpsm1 Two-hybrid Kong M (2002)
SLC25A6 FGFR3 / SLC25A6 Two-hybrid Stelzl U (2005)

Transcript Cluster

[ - ] NCBI's UniGene

Selected Publications

[ - ] Gene-related publications indexed at PubMed

  1. [ + ] Pannier S, et al. (2009) "Activating Fgfr3 Y367C mutation causes hearing loss and inner ear defect in a mouse model of chondrodysplasia." Biochim Biophys Acta. 1792(2):140-147. PMID:19073250
  2. [ + ] Mansour SL, et al. (2009) "Hearing loss in a mouse model of Muenke syndrome." Hum Mol Genet. 18(1):43-50. PMID:18818193
  3. [ + ] Qing J, et al. (2009) "Antibody-based targeting of FGFR3 in bladder carcinoma and t(4;14)-positive multiple myeloma in mice." J Clin Invest. 119(5):1216-1229. PMID:19381019
  4. [ + ] Matsushita T, et al. (2009) "FGFR3 promotes synchondrosis closure and fusion of ossification centers through the MAPK pathway." Hum Mol Genet. 18(2):227-240. PMID:18923003
  5. [ + ] Hernandez S, et al. (2009) "FGFR3 mutations in prostate cancer: association with low-grade tumors." Mod Pathol. 22(6):848-856. PMID:19377444
  6. [ + ] Hafner C, et al. (2009) "FGFR3 and PIK3CA mutations are involved in the molecular pathogenesis of solar lentigo." Br J Dermatol. 160(3):546-551. PMID:19076977
  7. [ + ] Chou A, et al. (2009) "Identification of novel fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 gene mutations in actinic cheilitis and squamous cell carcinoma of the lip." Oral Surg Oral Med Oral Pathol Oral Radiol Endod. 107(4):535-541. PMID:19327639
  8. [ + ] Kelley TW, et al. (2009) "Clinical significance of cyclin D1, fibroblast growth factor receptor 3, and p53 immunohistochemistry in plasma cell myeloma treated with a thalidomide-based regimen." Hum Pathol. 40(3):405-412. PMID:19070887
  9. [ + ] Kompier LC, et al. (2009) "The development of multiple bladder tumour recurrences in relation to the FGFR3 mutation status of the primary tumour." J Pathol. 218(1):104-112. PMID:19156776
  10. [ + ] Blackford A, et al. (2009) "Genetic mutations associated with cigarette smoking in pancreatic cancer." Cancer Res. 69(8):3681-3688. PMID:19351817
  11. [ + ] Stratbucker WB, et al. (2009) "In brief: Achondroplasia." Pediatr Rev. 30(3):114-115. PMID:19255125
  12. [ + ] Almeida MR, et al. (2009) "Clinical and molecular diagnosis of the skeletal dysplasias associated with mutations in the gene encoding Fibroblast Growth Factor Receptor 3 (FGFR3) in Portugal." Clin Genet. 75(2):150-156. PMID:19215249
  13. [ + ] Richette P, et al. (2008) "Achondroplasia: from genotype to phenotype." Joint Bone Spine. 75(2):125-130. PMID:17950653
  14. [ + ] Krejci P, et al. (2008) "Analysis of STAT1 activation by six FGFR3 mutants associated with skeletal dysplasia undermines dominant role of STAT1 in FGFR3 signaling in cartilage." PLoS One. 3(12):e3961. PMID:19088846
  15. [ + ] Tosi P, et al. (2008) "Evaluation of bone disease in multiple myeloma patients carrying the t(4;14) chromosomal translocation." Eur J Haematol. 80(1):31-36. PMID:18036184
  16. [ + ] Kim SH, et al. (2008) "DNA methyltransferase 3B acts as a co-repressor of the human polycomb protein hPc2 to repress fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 transcription." Int J Biochem Cell Biol. 40(11):2462-2471. PMID:18567530
  17. [ + ] Eltze E, et al. (2008) "Expression of the Endothelin Axis in Noninvasive and Superficially Invasive Bladder Cancer: Relation to Clinicopathologic and Molecular Prognostic Parameters." Eur Urol. ():. PMID:18945538
  18. [ + ] Barbisan F, et al. (2008) "Strong immunohistochemical expression of fibroblast growth factor receptor 3, superficial staining pattern of cytokeratin 20, and low proliferative activity define those papillary urothelial neoplasms of low malignant potential that do not recur." Cancer. 112(3):636-644. PMID:18072261
  19. [ + ] Hung CC, et al. (2008) "Genotyping of the G1138A mutation of the FGFR3 gene in patients with achondroplasia using high-resolution melting analysis." Clin Biochem. 41(3):162-166. PMID:18199430
  20. [ + ] Castro-Feijoo L, et al. (2008) "Hypochondroplasia and Acanthosis nigricans: a new syndrome due to the p.Lys650Thr mutation in the fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 gene?" Eur J Endocrinol. 159(3):243-249. PMID:18583390
  21. [ + ] Garcia-Vargas A, et al. (2008) "An epidermal nevus syndrome with cerebral involvement caused by a mosaic FGFR3 mutation." Am J Med Genet A. 146A(17):2275-2279. PMID:18642369
  22. [ + ] Etlik O, et al. (2008) "An improved tetra-primer PCR approach for the detection of the FGFR3 G380R mutation responsible for achondroplasia." Mol Cell Probes. 22(2):71-75. PMID:17683901
  23. [ + ] Larson A, et al. (2008) "Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 (FGFR3) expression in malignant lymphomas." Appl Immunohistochem Mol Morphol. 16(4):322-325. PMID:18528286
  24. [ + ] Hafner C, et al. (2008) "Somatic FGFR3 and PIK3CA mutations are present in familial seborrhoeic keratoses." Br J Dermatol. 159(1):214-217. PMID:18503601
  25. [ + ] Bloethner S, et al. (2008) "Identification of ARHGEF17, DENND2D, FGFR3, and RB1 mutations in melanoma by inhibition of nonsense-mediated mRNA decay." Genes Chromosomes Cancer. 47(12):1076-1085. PMID:18677770
  26. [ + ] van Oers JM, et al. (2008) "FGFR3 Mutations Indicate Better Survival in Invasive Upper Urinary Tract and Bladder Tumours." Eur Urol. ():. PMID:18584939
  27. [ + ] Guzman-Aranguez A, et al. (2008) "Effect of PPADS on achondroplasic chondrocytes: inhibition of FGF receptor type 3 over-activity." Eur J Pharmacol. 584(1):72-77. PMID:18336810
  28. [ + ] Junker K, et al. (2008) "Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 mutations in bladder tumors correlate with low frequency of chromosome alterations." Neoplasia. 10(1):1-7. PMID:18231634
  29. [ + ] Dhamcharee V, et al. (2008) "FGFR mutations and plagiocephaly." J Craniofac Surg. 19(1):290-291. PMID:18216705
  30. [ + ] Yu L, et al. (2008) "Differential expression of receptor tyrosine kinases (RTKs) and IGF-I pathway activation in human uterine leiomyomas." Mol Med. 14(5-6):264-275. PMID:18231572
  31. [ + ] Burger M, et al. (2008) "Prediction of progression of non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer by WHO 1973 and 2004 grading and by FGFR3 mutation status: a prospective study." Eur Urol. 54(4):835-843. PMID:18166262
  32. [ + ] Guo C, et al. (2008) "Sprouty 2 disturbs FGFR3 degradation in thanatophoric dysplasia type II: a severe form of human achondroplasia." Cell Signal. 20(8):1471-1477. PMID:18485666
  33. [ + ] Leroy JG, et al. (2007) "Acanthosis nigricans in a child with mild osteochondrodysplasia and K650Q mutation in the FGFR3 gene." Am J Med Genet A. 143A(24):3144-3149. PMID:18000903
  34. [ + ] Doherty ES, et al. (2007) "Muenke syndrome (FGFR3-related craniosynostosis): expansion of the phenotype and review of the literature." Am J Med Genet A. 143A(24):3204-3215. PMID:18000976
  35. [ + ] Benoist-Lasselin C, et al. (2007) "Human immortalized chondrocytes carrying heterozygous FGFR3 mutations: an in vitro model to study chondrodysplasias." FEBS Lett. 581(14):2593-2598. PMID:17507011
  36. [ + ] Anderson PJ, et al. (2007) "Somatic FGFR and TWIST mutations are not a common cause of isolated nonsyndromic single suture craniosynostosis." J Craniofac Surg. 18(2):312-314. PMID:17414280
  37. [ + ] Tomlinson DC, et al. (2007) "Knockdown by shRNA identifies S249C mutant FGFR3 as a potential therapeutic target in bladder cancer." Oncogene. 26(40):5889-5899. PMID:17384684
  38. [ + ] Bonaventure J, et al. (2007) "The localization of FGFR3 mutations causing thanatophoric dysplasia type I differentially affects phosphorylation, processing and ubiquitylation of the receptor." FEBS J. 274(12):3078-3093. PMID:17509076
  39. [ + ] Hafner C, et al. (2007) "Spectrum of FGFR3 mutations in multiple intraindividual seborrheic keratoses." J Invest Dermatol. 127(8):1883-1885. PMID:17392824
  40. [ + ] Miyake M, et al. (2007) "Sensitive detection of FGFR3 mutations in bladder cancer and urine sediments by peptide nucleic acid-mediated real-time PCR clamping." Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 362(4):865-871. PMID:17803960
  41. [ + ] Tomlinson DC, et al. (2007) "FGFR3 protein expression and its relationship to mutation status and prognostic variables in bladder cancer." J Pathol. 213(1):91-98. PMID:17668422
  42. [ + ] Bogdanova N, et al. (2007) "CHEK2 mutation and hereditary breast cancer." J Clin Oncol. 25(19):e26. PMID:17602067
  43. [ + ] Kannu P, et al. (2007) "FGFR3 mutations and medial temporal lobe dysgenesis." J Child Neurol. 22(2):211-213. PMID:17621485
  44. [ + ] Zhang SR, et al. (2007) "Ser217Cys mutation in the Ig II domain of FGFR3 in a Chinese family with autosomal dominant achondroplasia." Chin Med J (Engl). 120(11):1017-1019. PMID:17624273
  45. [ + ] Kang S, et al. (2007) "FGFR3 activates RSK2 to mediate hematopoietic transformation through tyrosine phosphorylation of RSK2 and activation of the MEK/ERK pathway." Cancer Cell. 12(3):201-214. PMID:17785202
  46. [ + ] Seto ML, et al. (2007) "Isolated sagittal and coronal craniosynostosis associated with TWIST box mutations." Am J Med Genet A. 143(7):678-686. PMID:17343269
  47. [ + ] van Oers JM, et al. (2007) "FGFR3 mutations and a normal CK20 staining pattern define low-grade noninvasive urothelial bladder tumours." Eur Urol. 52(3):760-768. PMID:17240035
  48. [ + ] Hernandez S, et al. (2007) "Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 mutations in epidermal nevi and associated low grade bladder tumors." J Invest Dermatol. 127(7):1664-1666. PMID:17255960
  49. [ + ] Juul A, et al. (2007) "Preserved fertility in a non-mosaic Klinefelter patient with a mutation in the fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 gene: case report." Hum Reprod. 22(7):1907-1911. PMID:17554105